Can I Wear Glasses While Go-Karting?


Can I Wear Glasses Go-Karting

On the outside, glasses and go-karting seem to go together like toothpaste and orange juice. You can be going up to 50 miles per hour on a hardened track with steep turns and other people racing alongside you, wondering, “What if my glasses fly off?” or “Should I have taken them off before I began the race?”

Can I Wear Glasses While Go-Karting?

You can wear glasses go-karting, as long as they fit snugly on your face. However, you need to make sure that you put them and your helmet correctly to have a safe and fun experience.

How do you put your glasses on correctly before you start to go-karting? Great question. I’m here to tell you all about it. In this article, I’ll go over how to correctly wear your glasses while go-karting, as well as a couple of tips, to ensure the safest go-karting experience possible.

What Kinds of Glasses Can I Wear Go-Karting?

Clear lenses with any prescription are allowed to be worn go-karting. Most go-karting tracks will want you to wear your glasses if you can’t see correctly without them.

In most cases, however, especially if the track is indoors, you won’t be allowed to wear sunglasses, transition lenses, or tinted glasses while racing. This is for safety reasons, as those lenses can impair your vision while racing.

How Do I Wear My Glasses Properly When Go-Karting?

The safest and most comfortable way to wear your glasses is the same regardless of the thickness of your frames or lenses. What matters most is how you put them on under your go-karting helmet.

That’s right; you’re going to need a go-karting helmet. Most go-kart tracks will provide one for you, but be sure to check the one you’re going to just in case.

Here’s how to properly wear your glasses with a go-karting helmet:

Take Off Your Glasses

This may sound surprising, but there’s a good reason why removing your glasses is the first step to safely wearing them while you’re go-karting: You can’t wear them while putting on your helmet! Helmets are usually a tight fit on your head, and glasses can get in the way when you put them on.

Put Your Helmet On

Speaking of helmets, putting yours on is the second step to ensure a safe go-karting experience. Luckily, go-karting helmets are easy to wear. All you have to do is slide it on your head like a hat, with the end with the visor facing away from your face.

Open Your Visor and Put Your Glasses On

In most cases, go-karting helmets will have visors that you can easily push away from your eyes to the top of the helmet. Once you do that, you can put your glasses back on.

It may take a bit of adjustment to ensure a snug fit across your head, but once you feel confident that your glasses are in the proper place, you can close your visor and get ready to race.

After you put your glasses on with a helmet, you may feel a “squeezing” sensation around your head. Tightness is expected, especially for thicker frames, but if it bothers you, readjust your glasses to a more comfortable position.

If you wear your glasses and helmet for multiple races, the added pressure from the helmet pushing on your glasses’ frame may hurt your temples a bit. If it becomes uncomfortable, sit out for a round or two with your helmet off to give your head a break. 

How Do I Know My Helmet Size?

If you don’t know what helmet size you are, don’t worry! It’s easy to find out what helmet size you are. All you need to do is get a measuring tape and use it to measure the circumference of your head. Make sure you wrap the tape around your forehead for the most accurate measurement.

Here is a handy dandy guide (courtesy of TeamSport) to find your helmet size:

Child Helmet Sizes

Helmet SizeCircumference (in)Circumference (cm)
Kids Small20 – 20.547 – 48
Kids Medium20.8 – 21.2549 – 50
Kids Large21.6 – 2251 – 52

Adult Helmet Sizes

Helmet SizeCircumference (in)Circumference (cm)
XX-Small20-20.551-52
X-Small20.8-21.2553-54
Small21.6-2255-56
Medium22.4-22.857-58
Large23.25-23.659-60
X-Large24-24.361-62
XX-Large24.8-25.263-64
XXX-Large25.25 or more65 or more

In most cases, you’ll be asked to know your helmet size before you arrive at the track, so make sure to measure your head!

If the Track Doesn’t Provide a Helmet

In the rare case that a go-karting track does NOT provide you with a helmet, or if you want to provide your own, you can go online and find a budget-friendly helmet like this GLX Lightweight Compact Helmet, or this ILM Full Face  Helmet.

ILM Full Face Motorcycle Street Bike Helmet with Removable Winter Neck Scarf + 2 Visors DOT (M,...
  • 2 Visors Included: Clear + Smoked and 1 Neck Scarf for Winter Use
  • Streamlined Aerodynamic Design Reduces Wind Noise and Drag
  • Advanced and Lightweight Durable ABS Shell

Before you do buy one, though, double-check the product information and make sure:

  • The helmet is approved by the Department of Transportation (DOT). Most go-karting tracks don’t allow outside helmets that aren’t DOT-approved. Luckily, most helmets will say if they are or not.
  • The helmet is in your size AND matches your measurements. Go-karting helmets are relatively uniform in size, but check the sizing chart just in case. Different brands could have different measurements!
  • The helmet doesn’t dent your wallet. A $500 helmet isn’t significantly better quality than a $50 one, especially if you’re not a frequent go-karter.

Can I Wear Contacts Go-Karting Instead?

If you have contact lenses, you are allowed to wear them instead of your glasses! Some people even prefer to wear contacts while racing for comfort.

Do keep in mind, though, that there’s a chance your contacts will dry out while racing from fast speeds and tight turns on the track. Go-kart races are usually around 8-15 minutes, so be sure to moisten your lenses before you drive if you choose to wear them.

There is no right answer whether glasses or contacts are better for go-karting; it boils down to personal preference.

What Else Should I Wear Go-Karting?

Most go-karting tracks recommend that you do not wear and jewelry or accessories and have a list of proper attire for your comfort and safety:

Casual-Style Clothing

Casual dress, including jeans and t-shirts, are a must. You’re going to need clothes that are easy to move around for maximum comfort in a go-kart.

Hoodies and other jackets also count as casual wear but keep in mind that racing will make you feel warm, so if you want to bring one, make sure it’s removable.

Close-Toed Shoes

For safety and hygiene, close-toed shoes are required for racing. You wouldn’t want to touch something someone else’s exposed feet did, would you? Not to mention that your toes need protection too.

Go-Karting Gloves

These will usually be provided for you, but if not, you can find a cheap pair like Seibertron Dirtpaw ATV Riding Gloves. Go-karting gloves will protect your hands and improve your grip while driving!

Seibertron Dirtpaw Unisex BMX MX ATV MTB Racing Mountain Bike Bicycle Cycling Off-Road/Dirt Bike...
  • Method for choosing the size,According to palm circumference not including thumb(Refer to left size chart. XS(6.89"-7.48",18cm-19.5cm) S(7.48"-8.27",19.5cm-21cm) M(8.27"-8.86",21cm-22.5cm) L(8.86"-9.45",22.5cm-24cm) XL(9.45"-10.24",24cm-26cm)
  • PROTECTION -Direct Inject Rubber Logos & Graphics Protect the back of the hand and finger knuckles impact from injury as well. especially in the event of an accident. This style of gloves is designed to provide you maximum performance without maximum...
  • COMFORT -Lycra finger Gusset, Lightly padded, Silicone Gripper on ALL Finger TPR Hook & Loop Wrist Closure. Touch Recognition has functioned on index finger tip, Not finger belly.

A Hair Tie (If You Have Long Hair)

Loose articles, such as scarves and long hair, can fly out of your go-kart and be hazardous to you and those around you. If you have shoulder-length or longer hair, you’ll need to tie it into a bun that’ll fit inside or under your helmet.

There you have it. Now you know that not only can you wear glasses while going karting, you’re also versed in proper helmet wearing and other clothing to wear or not wear while zooming around the track. I hope you have a fun, safe race!

One thought on “Can I Wear Glasses While Go-Karting?

  1. I’m really impressed with your writing abilities as smartly as with the format in your weblog. Is this a paid subject matter or did you customize it yourself? Anyway keep up the nice high-quality writing, it’s uncommon to peer a nice blog like this one these days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Content